Bio

Name: Jon Lancaster

D.O.B: 10th December 1988

Birthplace: Leeds

Racing Driver, Goodyear Development Driver, BRDC Full Member, ARDS Grade A Instructor

Schools: Calverley C of E Primary, 5-11 & Horsforth High School

Interests: Karting, Football, Cycling, Skiing, Golf, Fitness Training, Leeds United FC

Ambitions: Le Mans 24 Hours Winner, WEC Champion, IMSA Champion

Comment: “I would like to say a big thank you to my family and friends, my sponsors past and present, and all the race teams I’ve been a part of. Without all their help, I would not be where I am. Thank you to everyone!”

 

CV

2015 – Present

• Goodyear Development Driver
• McLaren Drive Team Coach
• Various development of some of the worlds rarest, classic, modern and expensive cars
• Worldwide driver coaching

2014

GP2 Series – MP Motorsport / Hilmer Motorsport

2013

GP2 Series – Hilmer Motorsport
3rd on debut in Barcelona with Fastest lap
Winner at Silverstone
Winner at Nurburgring

2012

GP2 Series – Ocean Racing Technology

2011

FIA Formula Two Championship – MotorSport Vision 5th at Magny Cours
Auto GP – Super Nova Racing
Winner at Donington Park – 2 races

2010

Formula Renault 3.5 Series – Fortec Motorsport
Pole at Silverstone by half a second
3rd at Hockenheim

2009

Formula Renault 3.5 Series – Comtec Racing 6 races only
Pole at Le Mans race
Winner at Portimao Race 1
3rd at Motorland Aragon

2008

1st – Winner – F3 Euroseries, Nurburgring, Germany
3rd – F3 Euroseries, Pau (street circuit), France
3rd – F3 Masters – Zolder, Belgium

2007

Team: SG Formula (Formula Renault)
2nd Vice-Champion Formula Renault Eurocup Championship
2nd Hungaroring, Hungary (Eurocup)
1st (Pole) Donington Park, UK (Eurocup)
4th Donington Park , UK (Eurocup)
2nd Magny Cours, France (French)
1st Magny Cours, France (French)
1st (Pole) Estoril, Portugal (Eurocup)
1st Estoril, Portugal (Eurocup)
1st (Pole) Barcelona, Spain (Eurocup)

2006

CARS:
7 Oct – Silverstone National circuit: Race 1 – 3rd – Race 2 – Winner.
28 Oct – Silverstone National circuit: Race 1 – 2nd – Race 2 – 5th.
5 Nov – Brands Hatch – Formula Renault Winter Series: Race 1 – Qualified
11th Running 5th, until pushed off the track (P23). Race 2 – Qualified, 11th Finished 8th
11 Nov – Croft Formula Renault Winter Series: Race 1 – Qualified 10th, running 5th until pushed wide (P16), Race 2 – Qualified 10th – Rear wing failed when 5th
KARTS:
3rd Winter Cup.
1st Margutti Trophy.
5th Round 1 French Championship.
8th World Championship.
P3 for final of World Cup (Suzuka, Japan) – Engine failure.
Bridgestone official kart tyre tester
Birel kart chassis development driver
Ranked No. 1 in the World.

2005

Formula A (FA) Birel Factory ‘works’ driver
FA – Vice World Champion
FA European Championship – 3rd.
FA European Championship round – Mariembourg – 1st
FA French Championship round – Ostricourt – 1st
FA Asia-Pacific Championship – Runner-Up

2004

Formula ICA Vice European Champion
2nd Trophy Margutti
3rd Italian Championship

2003

JICA
3rd – European Formula JICA Qualification Rd
1st Rd.2 Belgian Championship, Spa
3rd Rd.1 Belgian Championship, Spa – International debut/84 entries
Winner of JICA Winter Series Shenington
1st – Super One: Larkhall Rd.1
1st – PFi – Mar Club Round
1st – Fulbeck – Feb
1st – PFi – Feb Club Round
2nd – PFi – Jan Club Round

2002

JICA
3rd Super One Championship
2nd Champions of the Future
3rd – Shenington Super One Rd.6
1st – Kimbolton CoF Rd.6
1st – PFi Sept Super One Rd.5
1st – PFi Sept Club Round
2nd – Three Sisters Aug – CoF Rd.5
3rd – Rowrah
TV Kartmasters GP Pole Position, Race 1: 2nd – Race 2: 5th from last
1st – Rowrah Jul – CoF Rd.4
2nd – Clay Jun – CoF Rd.3 (New Lap Record!)
1st – PFi Jun First Victory in JICA Class
2nd – PFi Mar – First race in JICA class
5th – PFi Apr – 1st round of Champs of the Future (CoF). Received special award: Last of the Late Brakers
6th – Rowrah Apr – 1st round S.1. – Started from the very back of the grid
4th – PFi (Club Race) Pole Position
Pole – Larkhall Champions of the Future Rd.2

2001

Junior TKM
5th – Wigan Mar
3rd – Larkhall Apr
2nd – Shenington May
6th – PFi May
5th – Hunts May
3rd – PFi June
1st – Wigan Aug – 2001 GOLD CUP 1st
2nd – Wigan Sept
1st – Shenington Sept
3rd – PFi Nov
2nd – Wigan Dec
Junior TKM Finished 13th place in S.1. & 12th Place Champs of the Future
4TH – Wigan October, first race in Junior TKM class

2000

Formula Cadet Class
1st – Clay Pigeon Club Champ Round
3rd – Rowrah Mar
3rd – PFi Apr
4th – PFi Sept
5th – S.1. Round 2 Clay Pigeon
10th – Hunts Apr

1999

Formula Cadet Class
1st – Wombwell Jul First No.1.
3rd – Wombwell
4th – Wigan
4th – PFi